North RU Under 16 on England trail

Published: 25/01/2011

Issued by the RFU Press Office

The cream of North RU Under 16 talent will take another step down the path to England representative honours when they take on the South West in the second game of this year’s Under 16 Divisional Festival at Broadstreet RFC near Coventry on Friday February 4 (2.00pm).

The Festival, which continues until February 6, will feature 96 talented youngsters from across the country and will be watched by the England selectors, who have three teams to pick for international matches in the spring.

All four divisional sides will train at Broadstreet on February 5 before returning on February 6 when North will meet the Midlands at 1pm.

At that stage selection process will be further distilled via selection for an England Development Weekend later in February.

Three England teams will then be selected, with England A and B competing in a tournament at Wellington School in April and the England Under 16 team meeting Italy U17s at Macclesfield on Wednesday, April 20 and Wales U16s at Fylde on Saturday, April 24.

The North squad for Leeds University is: Alistair Addy (Lancashire, Myerscough College), Sam Allen (Yorkshire, QEGS, Doncaster), Asralan Altaf (Lancashire, West Hill HS, Aldwinians), Jack Barnard (Yorkshire, Harrogate GS, Harrogate), Matthew Beaty (Lancashire, Kirkham GS, Preston Grasshoppers), Sean Brown (Durham, Prudhoe School, Ryton), Tom Chestnutt (Lancashire, Merchant Taylor’s, Waterloo), Declan Dunn (Yorkshire, All Saints Catholic School, Sheffield), Alex Eaton (Cheshire, St Ambrose College), Dan Grange (Yorkshire, Ilkley GS, Ilkley), Paul Hill (Yorkshire, Hayfield, Doncaster), Tom Hudson (Cheshire, Wilmslow HS, Macclesfield), Andrew Hughes (Lancashire, Bolton School, Preston Grasshoppers), Tim Jeffers (Cheshire, St Ambrose, Warrington), Rondene Johnson (Yorkshire, Mirfield GS, Huddersfield), Jonny Kenny (Cheshire, King's School, Macclesfield), James Mitchell (Cheshire, Lymm HS, Lymm), Cameron Neild (Cheshire, Manchester GS, Altrincham Kersal), Dominic O'Conner (Lancashire, Audenshaw School, Aldwinians), Harry Skelton (Yorkshire, Sedbergh, Harrogate), Andrew Ward (Cheshire, Stockport GS, Stockport), Nicky Weaver (Cheshire, Sandbach School, Sandbach), Craig Willis (Durham, St Michael’s School, Billingham), James Warlock (Lancashire, Lancaster Royal GS, Preston Grasshoppers).

Back to news list

Team results

View match results and reports for all HRUFC teams
» View

FREE ROOM HIRE

Whether it's a family gathering or a corporate event, the Waterloo Suite is the perfect party location!
» Find out more

Sponsorship

Find out more about our sponsorship packages, a great way to advertise within the rugby world and beyond!
» View